What the Process Does
CNC lathe machining, also called CNC turning, forms a component by rotating the workpiece while a cutting tool moves along it. This makes it especially effective for round, cylindrical, conical, or threaded geometry. The stock is commonly held in a chuck or collet, and the cutting tool is presented from a turret or toolholder.
Process Flow
The machining sequence should be planned around the part's functional datums, feature access, material behavior, and the required inspection method. The detailed route is ultimately governed by the actual machine configuration, workholding, tool availability, and production quantity.
|
Process Stage |
Purpose |
|
1. Input review |
Confirm the 3D model, drawing, material, critical dimensions, datums, quantity, and finish requirements. |
|
2. Setup plan |
Select workholding, datum strategy, cutting tools, machining order, and access to all functional features. |
|
3. Machining |
A turning route typically establishes a facing datum, machines external diameters and profiles, produces tapers or grooves, and then adds internal bores, threads, or secondary features as needed. A turning center can use multiple tools in a controlled sequence, supporting repeat production of consistent rotational profiles. |
|
4. Verification |
Typical inspection points include diameters, bore size, taper, thread form, runout, concentricity, axial length, surface finish, and the relationship of secondary features to the workpiece centerline. |
Design Intent
Turning drawings should establish the primary axis, specify diameter and length dimensions clearly, and identify any features requiring concentricity, runout, thread class, surface finish, or a close fit with a mating part.
Β
|
ENGINEERING INPUT Β Provide a 3D CAD model, a drawing with critical tolerances and datums, the material grade, requested quantity, surface finish, and any inspection or packaging requirements. |
Β
Β
Part Geometry and Materials

Features and Typical Components
Common turning features include outside diameters, shoulders, radii, tapers, grooves, bores, threaded sections, knurled areas, and faces located along a common centerline.
Typical components Β Typical parts include shafts, bushings, sleeves, couplings, rings, fittings, connectors, rollers, threaded adapters, valve components, and precision mechanical hardware.
Material Selection
CNC lathes commonly process aluminum, steel, stainless steel, brass, bronze, copper, titanium, and selected engineering plastics. The material should be selected for its functional requirements as well as machining behavior and finish needs.
|
Material group |
What to consider |
Typical reason for selection |
|
Aluminum |
Machinability, thermal movement, cosmetic finish. |
Lightweight housings, brackets, fixtures, heat-management parts. |
|
Steel & stainless |
Strength, corrosion resistance, heat, chip control. |
Industrial, structural, fluid-system, precision mechanical parts. |
|
Brass, copper & titanium |
Conductivity, corrosion, strength-to-weight, cost. |
Fittings, electrical parts, high-performance or specialized components. |
|
Engineering plastics |
Stiffness, temperature, chemical environment, burr control. |
Insulating, lightweight, prototype, wear or fluid-contact parts. |
Β
| MATERIAL NOTE Β The material must be selected against functional needs first. Machinability, heat, corrosion, weight, cost, and the desired surface treatment should then be reviewed together. |
Technical Planning and Quality

Manufacturing Considerations
Turning drawings should establish the primary axis, specify diameter and length dimensions clearly, and identify any features requiring concentricity, runout, thread class, surface finish, or a close fit with a mating part.
Quality and Inspection
Typical inspection points include diameters, bore size, taper, thread form, runout, concentricity, axial length, surface finish, and the relationship of secondary features to the workpiece centerline.
Surface Finish and Part Protection

Parts may receive anodizing, plating, passivation, black oxide, polishing, bead blasting, painting, or laser marking. Protective finishes should be matched to the base material and intended environment.
Before Production
A manufacturability review should confirm that the tolerance scheme is functional, the specified material is available, the workholding leaves access to critical faces, and the measurement plan can verify all requirements without ambiguity. Where an assembly interface is critical, provide the mating-part information or fit requirement.
|
DRAWING PRACTICE Β Call out the dimensions that matter to function. Avoid applying an unnecessarily tight general tolerance where only a limited number of features control the fit, motion, sealing, or alignment of the final assembly. |
Β
Β
Advantages and Applications
Why Select This Process
For rotationally symmetric geometry, turning is often faster and more economical than forcing the same work onto a milling machine. It also supports strong repeatability for diameters and concentric features.
Application Context
Turning is used throughout industrial equipment, automotive systems, robotics, electronics, aerospace, energy, medical equipment, and consumer-product hardware.
|
Application family |
Where the process adds value |
|
Prototype and product development |
Useful where a functional part, review sample, or process route must be validated before a larger production decision. |
|
Industrial and automation equipment |
Supports durable custom hardware, fixtures, housings, interfaces, shafts, passages, and assembly features. |
|
Precision and regulated equipment |
Supports geometry that must be documented through clear datums, material specifications, inspection requirements, and controlled finishing. |
When to Choose Another Process
Choose CNC turning when the fundamental form is round or revolved. If the part also needs flats, cross holes, slots, or off-axis milling, a turn-mill route may consolidate the work more effectively.
|
QUOTE CHECKLIST Β Include model and drawing files, material grade, order quantity, material certification needs, finishing requirements, critical features, and target delivery date with the RFQ. |
Β
Key Process Parameters
The values below reflect the typical operating envelope of our CNC lathe cell. They are starting points; tight-tolerance features and exotic materials are reviewed against the actual machine configuration and workholding.
Parameter |
Typical Value |
|---|---|
Axis configuration |
2-axis turning (X, Z); live tooling & Y-axis on mill-turn models |
Maximum turning diameter |
Up to 380 mm (chuck work); up to 65 mm bar feed capacity |
Maximum turning length |
Up to 750 mm between centers; longer on request |
Standard diameter tolerance |
Β±0.05 mm; Β±0.025 mm on critical features; Β±0.01 mm by review |
Surface finish (as-turned) |
Ra 0.8 β 3.2 Β΅m; Ra 0.4 Β΅m achievable on finishing passes |
Spindle speed |
Up to 5,000 rpm (main spindle); higher on mill-turn |
Thread types |
Metric (M), UNC / UNF, BSW, BSP, NPT, ACME, trapezoidal, custom |
Batch range |
1 to 10,000+ pieces; prototype to mid-volume production |
Lead time |
Prototypes 3β5 business days; production 7β15 business days |
Accepted CAD formats |
STEP, IGES, X_T, SLDPRT, DXF, DWG, PDF |
Materials We Machine
Our lathe cell handles most machinable metals and plastics in bar, billet, forging, or blank form. Material grade selection affects chip control, tool life, and achievable finish.
- Aluminum alloys β 6061, 6063, 7075, 2024, 2011 (free-machining), 6020
- Stainless steel β 303 (free-machining), 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 17-4 PH, 416, 2205 duplex
- Carbon & alloy steel β 1018, 1045, 12L14 (free-machining), 4140, 4340 pre-hardened
- Brass & copper β C360 free-machining brass, C110 copper, C954 aluminum bronze, C932 bearing bronze
- Titanium β Grade 2, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)
- Engineering plastics β Delrin (POM), PEEK, PTFE, HDPE, nylon, polycarbonate, Ultem (PEI)
- Tool steel β O1, A2, D2, H13, S7 for punches, dies, and wear parts
Standard Tolerances & Achievable Precision
CNC turning routinely holds tighter tolerances than milling because the spindle and tool slide are well-controlled. The table below reflects the limits we can target without special tooling.
- Standard diameter tolerance β Β±0.05 mm (Β±0.002 in)
- Precision tolerance β Β±0.025 mm (Β±0.001 in)
- Tight tolerance β Β±0.01 mm (Β±0.0004 in) on selected features with proper tooling and inspection
- Cylindricity β 0.02 mm typical on well-supported short features
- Concentricity / coaxiality β 0.03 mm TIR on re-chucked parts
- Length tolerance β Β±0.05 mm standard; Β±0.025 mm with a fixed stop or sub-spindle
- Default tolerance scheme β ISO 2768-m (medium) when not specified
Surface Finish Options
- As-turned β Ra 0.8 β 3.2 Β΅m, controlled by feed rate and nose radius
- Bead blast / glass bead β uniform matte finish, removes tool marks
- Polishing & mirror finishing β for sanitary, food-grade, or cosmetic surfaces
- Electropolishing β stainless steel, microinch-level finish and improved corrosion resistance
- Anodize Type II / Type III β aluminum parts, clear or colored
- Electroplating β zinc, nickel, tin, chrome, gold, silver, electroless nickel
- Passivation β ASTM A967 / AMS 2700 for stainless steel
- Black oxide β MIL-DTL-13924, mild corrosion protection for steel
- Phosphate coating β manganese or zinc phosphate, wear & corrosion
- Powder coat & wet painting β for cosmetic aluminum or steel parts
- Laser marking & engraving β part numbers, logos, UID codes, 2D Data Matrix
Quality Control & Inspection
Turning tolerances are tighter than milling, so a mix of hand-gauge checks and CMM-based verification is applied. The level of inspection scales with the criticality of the part.
- First-article inspection (FAI) β 100 % dimensional report on the first part, AS9102 format on request
- In-process checks β micrometer, caliper, thread gauge, and depth micrometer at the cell
- CMM inspection β for tight-tolerance features, GD&T callouts, and concentricity / runout verification
- Surface roughness tester β Mitutoyo SJ-210 or equivalent for Ra verification
- Hardness tester β Rockwell / Vickers for heat-treat verification on alloy steels and stainless
- Thread gauge β ring and plug gauges for standard threads, SPC thread gauges on request
- Final inspection report β dimensional, material, and finish records, plus material certificate (MTC)
Design Considerations (DFM Tips)
- Standardize on free-machining grades β 12L14 steel and C360 brass cut faster, hold tighter tolerances, and extend tool life when material strength allows.
- Use standard thread forms β metric (M), UNC, UNF, BSW, BSP, NPT. Avoid non-standard pitches; they force single-point threading and raise cost.
- Specify thread depth, not just hole depth β call out the usable thread length and minor drill size for tapped or thread-milled features.
- Avoid deep narrow grooves β groove width should match a standard grooving insert; deep narrow grooves deflect and chatter.
- Wall thickness β keep β₯ 1.0 mm in aluminum and stainless; thinner walls chatter, deflect, and may collapse under chuck pressure.
- Length-to-diameter ratio β for slender parts above 4:1 L:D, plan a steady rest, follow rest, or a Swiss-type process instead of a conventional lathe.
- Chucking features β leave a clean, parallel gripping surface for the chuck; indicate whether the part will be cut off or pulled off the bar.
- Datum strategy β define the centerline as the primary datum; coaxiality and concentricity are then measured against it.
- Surface finish callouts β specify the Ra value and whether the callout is before or after any subsequent coating.
Industries & Applications
- Aerospace & defense β bushings, sleeves, threaded fittings, fastener blanks, landing-gear pins
- Automotive β drive shafts, sensor housings, valve bodies, gear blanks, prototype engine components
- Fluid power & hydraulics β valve spools, cylinder shafts, manifolds, custom fittings, adapters
- Medical & life sciences β instrument bodies, implant blanks, custom surgical-tool components, diagnostic-device parts
- Industrial equipment β rollers, spacers, standoffs, gear blanks, pulleys, shafts
- Electronics & semiconductor β connectors, RF hardware, sensor bodies, shielding components
- Energy β oil & gas fittings, wind-turbine shafts, prototype reactor hardware, fuel-cell plates
Frequently Asked Questions
What diameter range can you turn?
Up to 380 mm in diameter on chuck work and 65 mm bar capacity on bar-fed lathes. Smaller diameters are well served by Swiss-type turning; ask if a part is below 3 mm or above 250 mm.
Can you hold Β±0.01 mm on diameter?
Yes on selected features with a fine finishing pass, sharp tooling, and CMM verification. Applying Β±0.01 mm on every diameter raises cost and lead time, so it is normally limited to fit-critical features.
Do you thread internally and externally?
Yes. External and internal threads are produced by single-point turning, thread milling, or rigid tapping. Standard threads are verified with ring and plug gauges.
What about non-standard thread forms?
Most non-standard forms (ACME, trapezoidal, buttress, custom) are produced by single-point turning. Lead time depends on the thread geometry and inspection method; we will quote after reviewing the drawing.
Can you turn parts that need off-center features?
Yes. Mill-turn lathes with live tooling and a Y-axis can produce cross-drilled holes, slots, flats, and small milled features without moving the part to another machine.
Do you supply material or use customer-supplied stock?
Both options are supported. We can source bar, billet, or forging from certified suppliers, or accept customer-supplied material with full traceability.
How to Get a Quote
Send a 3D model (STEP / IGES) or a 2D drawing (PDF / DWG) with critical tolerances, the material grade and form (bar, billet, forging), requested quantity, finish or coating specification, any inspection or documentation requirements, and target delivery date. Within one business day we return DFM feedback, lead time, and a unit / total price. An NDA can be signed before any file exchange.
Process Flow & Manufacturing Sequence
A typical CNC lathe workflow is built around the rotational symmetry of the part. Bar-fed, chucked, and between-centers work all follow the same high-level sequence, with the workholding and stock form chosen to match the geometry.
- Material receiving & verification β bar stock, billet, or forging is inspected against the purchase order, MTC is logged, and the heat lot number is recorded for full traceability.
- Stock preparation β for bar-fed work, the bar is loaded into the bar feeder and the feed length is set. For chucked work, blanks are cut to length on a band saw with a small facing allowance.
- Workholding selection β 3-jaw or 4-jaw chuck, collet, hydraulic chuck, or between-centers setup with steady / follow rest is chosen based on the part length, diameter, and required tolerance.
- Facing & centering β a facing pass establishes a clean reference face and a known Z-zero. The centerline of rotation is verified with a probe or indicator.
- Rough turning (OD & ID) β heavy material removal on outer diameter (OD) and inner diameter (ID) using a roughing tool with a larger nose radius, at maximum allowable chip load for the material.
- Semi-finish inspection β diameter, length, and concentricity are measured before the finishing pass; offsets are adjusted for stock deviation.
- Semi-finish turning β diameters are brought to within 0.1 β 0.2 mm of nominal to leave a uniform stock for finishing.
- Drilling, boring, reaming & tapping β internal features are produced with standard drills, boring bars, reamers, and rigid-tap cycles. Deep holes use peck-drill cycles for chip evacuation.
- Grooving & parting β grooves, undercuts, and the part-off feature are produced with a grooving or parting tool matched to the groove width. Coolant is directed into the cut.
- Threading (single-point or thread mill) β external and internal threads are produced by single-point turning or thread milling. Standard threads are verified with ring / plug gauges.
- Finishing pass β a low-engagement finishing pass at reduced feed rate brings diameters, faces, and shoulders to final dimension, typically achieving Ra 0.4 β 1.6 Β΅m.
- Edge break & chamfer β 0.2 β 0.5 mm chamfer applied to all sharp edges, with a chamfer tool or by hand on critical cosmetic features.
- Deburring & cleaning β hand deburring, tumble, or brush deburr followed by aqueous wash. For parts with internal passages, an air-blow or solvent rinse verifies chip removal.
- Final inspection β first-article inspection on the first part, then in-process or sample inspection across the batch. Cylindricity, concentricity, and thread geometry are verified with calibrated gauges or a CMM.
- Outsourced surface treatment (if applicable) β anodize, plating, powder coat, passivation, and similar processes are routed to qualified partners under our quality system.
- Packaging & shipping β parts are wrapped, bagged, labeled, and packed per customer specification, with documentation enclosed.
Material Property Reference
The table below covers materials commonly cut on our lathe cell. Lot-specific values are confirmed by the mill certificate (MTC).
Material |
Density (g/cmΒ³) |
Tensile Strength (MPa) |
Yield Strength (MPa) |
Hardness (HB) |
Machinability (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aluminum 6061-T6 |
2.70 |
310 |
276 |
95 |
180 |
Aluminum 2011 (free-machining) |
2.82 |
310 |
260 |
95 |
190 |
Aluminum 7075-T6 |
2.81 |
572 |
503 |
150 |
170 |
Stainless 303 (free-machining) |
8.00 |
620 |
240 |
160 |
80 |
Stainless 304 / 316L |
7.99 |
485 β 515 |
170 β 205 |
160 β 170 |
40 β 45 |
17-4 PH (H1025) |
7.78 |
1,070 |
1,000 |
330 |
30 |
Carbon Steel 1018 |
7.87 |
440 |
370 |
130 |
70 |
12L14 (free-machining) |
7.87 |
540 |
415 |
150 |
160 |
Alloy Steel 4140 |
7.85 |
655 |
415 |
200 |
55 |
Brass C360 |
8.50 |
400 |
140 |
80 |
100 |
Copper C110 |
8.94 |
220 |
70 |
45 |
85 |
Titanium Grade 5 |
4.43 |
950 |
880 |
340 |
22 |
Delrin (POM) |
1.41 |
70 |
65 |
120 (R) |
150 |
Machinability ratings are relative to AISI 1212 steel = 100%. HB values in (R) for plastics denote Rockwell, not Brinell.
Cost Drivers & Lead Time Factors
Lathe work scales predictably with material, tolerance, and batch size, but a few specific variables dominate the quote. Knowing them up front helps select the right process and avoid unnecessary cost.
What drives cost
- Material β bar stock cost and machinability drive cycle time. Free-machining grades (12L14, 303, C360, 2011) reduce cycle time significantly.
- Tolerance β Β±0.025 mm is the standard precision target; Β±0.01 mm requires fine finishing, qualified tooling, and CMM verification.
- Batch size β programming, setup, and workholding are amortized across the batch. Long runs dilute the overhead; short runs carry more per-piece setup cost.
- Geometry β slender parts, deep internal bores, and tight concentricity requirements add cycle time and may require steadier rests or a sub-spindle.
- Thread complexity β standard threads (M, UNC, UNF, BSP) are routine; ACME, trapezoidal, buttress, or custom threads are quoted case-by-case.
- Surface finish & coating β tight Ra callouts, mirror polish, hard anodize, and specialty coatings add secondary processing time and outside service cost.
- Inspection & documentation β first-article, AS9102, PPAP, CMM programs, and material certification all add inspection hours.
What drives lead time
- Material sourcing β common bar sizes in 2 β 5 days; certified bar 1 β 3 weeks; large-diameter forging 3 β 6 weeks.
- Programming & setup β typically 0.5 β 2 days for new parts; repeat parts run from existing programs.
- CNC cycle time β the actual cutting time per part, scaling with material removal volume, number of features, and finishing pass count.
- Outsourced processes β anodize, plating, powder coat, heat-treat 2 β 7 business days at qualified partners.
- Inspection & documentation β full FAI, AS9102, PPAP, and CMM programs may add 1 β 3 days.
- Shipping β DHL / FedEx 3 β 5 days international; air freight 5 β 10 days; ocean freight 20 β 35 days.
Typical lead times by scenario
Scenario |
Prototype (1 β 5 pcs) |
Low-volume (10 β 100 pcs) |
Production (500+ pcs) |
|---|---|---|---|
Stock bar on hand |
3 β 5 business days |
5 β 7 business days |
7 β 12 business days |
Material to be sourced |
5 β 10 business days |
10 β 15 business days |
15 β 25 business days |
With outsourced finish (anodize, plating, coating) |
7 β 12 business days |
10 β 18 business days |
18 β 30 business days |
With full FAI / AS9102 / PPAP documentation |
+ 2 β 4 business days |
+ 1 β 3 business days |
+ 1 β 2 business days |
Common Defects & Prevention
Most turning defects are preventable. The list below covers the failure modes we see most often, with the root cause and the standard prevention we apply.
Defect |
Cause |
Prevention |
|---|---|---|
Chatter marks on diameter |
Excessive tool stick-out, low rigidity, wrong nose radius, harmonic resonance |
Reduce stick-out, choose a larger shank, change nose radius, adjust spindle speed to avoid resonance, use a wider insert |
Built-up edge (BUE) on aluminum / stainless |
Low cutting speed, inadequate coolant, wrong tool coating, worn insert |
Match speed to material, use coated inserts (TiAlN, AlCrN, diamond-like), verify coolant flow, replace insert at first sign of BUE |
Concentricity / runout error |
Re-clamping between setups, chuck contamination, worn collet, spindle runout |
Single-setup machining where possible, clean chuck, replace collet on schedule, verify spindle runout with a test bar |
Burr formation on part-off / grooving |
Dull grooving insert, wrong blade width, no chamfer on the part-off |
Sharp, correctly sized blade, light chamfer on part-off, secondary deburr (tumble, brush, hand) |
Dimensional drift across batch |
Thermal growth of machine and part, tool wear on long runs, bar stock variation |
Warm-up cycle, periodic in-process checks, tool-offset compensation, qualified bar stock with consistent diameter |
Poor surface finish |
High feed rate, low spindle speed, wrong nose radius, BUE |
Reduce feed, increase rpm, choose larger nose radius, run a dedicated finish pass with sharp tooling |
Wall deflection / chatter on slender parts |
Insufficient support, high cutting forces on long thin diameters |
Steady rest, follow rest, sub-spindle support, lower cutting forces (smaller depth-of-cut), or route to Swiss-type turning |
Thread geometry out of spec |
Worn threading insert, wrong pitch, incorrect infeed angle, thermal growth |
Replace threading insert on schedule, verify pitch with a thread gauge, use correct infeed angle, allow thermal stabilization |
Comparison With Related Processes
Conventional CNC turning competes with Swiss-type turning for small parts, mill-turn for parts with off-center features, and cylindrical grinding for finish-critical features. The table below helps pick the right process.
Aspect |
CNC Lathe (this process) |
Swiss-Type Turning |
Mill-Turn / Turn-Mill |
|---|---|---|---|
Ideal geometry |
Shaft- and sleeve-type parts, medium to large diameters, short to medium lengths |
Small-diameter (Γ 1 β 32 mm) parts, long slender shafts, high-volume runs |
Complex parts with off-center features, cross-drilled holes, slots, flats, and small milled features |
Length-to-diameter ratio |
Best up to 4:1 with standard workholding; up to 8:1 with steady rest |
Best above 10:1; up to 100:1 supported by guide bushing |
Similar to conventional lathe; limited by chuck length |
Tightest tolerance |
Β±0.01 mm on diameter with fine finishing |
Β±0.01 mm; 0.01 β 0.02 mm TIR on features cut from one setup |
Β±0.01 mm on diameter; Β±0.025 mm on milled features |
Cost vs. this process |
Baseline (lowest cost for medium and large diameters) |
Lower cost for small-diameter high-volume; higher for prototypes |
Higher per hour, but eliminates a secondary milling operation |
When to choose |
Shaft- and sleeve-type parts, threaded fittings, prototypes in any quantity, low-volume production |
Small-diameter parts, long slender shafts, miniature features, high-volume runs |
Parts with off-center holes, slots, flats, or small milled features that would otherwise need a second setup |
Industry Standards & Certifications
Our quality system and turning practice are aligned with the standards below. Customer-required certifications are referenced in the project scope and documented accordingly.
- ISO 9001:2015 β quality management system baseline.
- AS9100D / AS9102 β aerospace QMS, FAI report format.
- ISO 13485:2016 β medical device QMS, applicable to medical and life-sciences parts.
- IATF 16949 β automotive QMS, with PPAP, APQP, and control plan requirements.
- ISO 2768 β general tolerances (medium / fine / very fine classes).
- ASME Y14.5-2018 β GD&T standard.
- ISO 5459 β datums and datum systems.
- ISO 1101 β GPS, including cylindricity, concentricity, and run-out.
- ISO 6410 / ISO 6411 / ISO 6413 β representation of threads, tapped holes, and thread end features on technical drawings.
- ISO 965-1 / ISO 965-3 β ISO general-purpose metric screw threads; tolerances for internal / external threads.
- ASME B1.1 / B1.13M β unified inch / metric screw thread standards.
- ASTM A967 / AMS 2700 β passivation of stainless steel.
- MIL-DTL-13924 β black oxide coating.
- AMS 2403 / 2404 β electroless nickel plating.
- RoHS / REACH β substance compliance for European market access.
- Conflict Minerals (CMRT / RMI) β reporting for tin, tantalum, tungsten, and gold sourcing.
- ITAR / EAR β controlled technical data and export compliance for defense parts.
Packaging, Shipping & Documentation
Packaging protects threads, precision diameters, and finished surfaces during transit. The level of packaging scales with part size, value, finish, and shipping method; documentation is enclosed per customer requirement.
Standard packaging
- VCI bag β applied to all ferrous parts to prevent oxidation in transit and storage.
- Thread protectors β plastic or cardboard caps applied to external threads; foam plugs for internal threads.
- Foam wrap or compartmentalized trays β protects machined surfaces from contact damage; tube-style trays for shaft parts.
- Sealed poly bag β for medical, optical, or cleanroom-delivered parts.
- Cardboard cartons with internal partitions β for medium and small parts.
- Custom plywood crates β for large, heavy, or precision parts above 25 kg.
- ESD-safe packaging β for parts that integrate into electronics or semiconductor equipment.
- Labeling β part number, lot / batch, quantity, material, and customer reference on every outer and inner package.
Shipping options
- DHL / FedEx / UPS β international express, 3 β 5 business days door-to-door.
- Air freight β 5 β 10 business days for heavier or consolidated shipments.
- Ocean freight (FCL / LCL) β 20 β 35 days for non-urgent production runs.
- Customer-arranged courier β parts released to a customer-provided account on request.
- EXW, FOB, CIF, DAP β Incoterms supported per customer preference.
Standard documentation
- Certificate of Conformance (C of C) β confirms parts were manufactured to the print and meet specified requirements.
- Mill Test Certificate (MTC) β material certificate retained for every heat lot.
- First-article inspection report (FAI / AS9102) β 100 % dimensional report on the first part.
- Dimensional inspection report β recorded measurements of critical features across the batch.
- Surface finish report β Ra measurements where called out.
- Thread inspection report β for critical threads, on request.
- Certificate of Origin (CoO) β for customs clearance.
- Commercial invoice & packing list β standard shipping documentation.
- PPAP / APQP package β for automotive customers.
Related Capabilities & Cross-Services
Turning is often one step in a longer workflow. We coordinate the surrounding services so customers get a single point of accountability for the entire part, not a list of subcontractors.
- Post-machining finishing β bead blast, tumble, hand deburr, light polishing, edge-break, and cosmetic buffing in-house.
- Anodizing & plating β Type II / Type III anodize, electroless nickel, zinc, tin, chrome, gold, and silver plating through qualified partners.
- Electropolishing β stainless steel, microinch finish and improved corrosion resistance.
- Powder coat & wet painting β polyester, epoxy, hybrid systems, RAL / Pantone color matching, primer + topcoat, and clear coat.
- Heat treatment β through-hardening, case hardening, tempering, solution treatment, and aging (e.g. 17-4 PH H900 / H1025 / H1075, 4140 QT).
- Cylindrical grinding β partner service β for finish-critical diameters requiring Ra < 0.4 Β΅m or sub-micron roundness.
- Light assembly & kitting β fastener installation, insert pressing, sub-assembly, and kit packaging.
- Laser marking & engraving β part numbers, logos, UID, 2D Data Matrix on cylindrical surface.
- Design for manufacturing (DFM) review β feedback on datums, free-machining grades, thread forms, and tolerance before cutting chips.
- CMM inspection & 3D scanning β full GD&T verification, including cylindricity, concentricity, and runout.
- Subcontracted services coordination β single point of contact for heat-treat, plating, anodize, coating, and grinding partners.
"


