All servicesPrecision Machining

Micro-machined miniature precision component

Procurement fit

When this manufacturing route is the right choice

Micro Machining

Best for CNC projects with stable drawings, defined technical requirements and a controlled path to repeat supply.

When to consider another route

Frequently changing designs, emergency repairs or work needing repeated on-site support may be better suited to local sourcing.

Micro-machined miniature precision component

Manufacturing brief

Technical inputs that should be defined before production

Key parameters

Feature size
Miniature features, thin walls, and small radii
Tooling
Short rigid tools with controlled cutting conditions
Inspection
Optical, microscope, pin gauges, or specialized probes
Typical use
Sensor housings, medical micro parts, optical and electronics interfaces

Typical parts & applications

  • Sensor housings
  • Precision pins and contacts
  • Optical mounts
  • Micro-fluidic hardware
  • Electronics interfaces

Engineering review

What to confirm before quotation

  1. 01Confirm the current drawing revision, material and functional dimensions.
  2. 02Select the right manufacturing route and inspection requirements.
  3. 03Define quantity, finish, packaging and delivery objectives.
Micro-machined miniature precision component

Qualification & supply

A controlled route from drawing to repeat production

  1. 01Confirm drawing revision, material, quantity and critical requirements.
  2. 02Review manufacturability, process route and inspection method.
  3. 03Make and validate a first article against the agreed scope.
  4. 04Release approved parts into repeat production, inspection and shipment planning.

RFQ checklist

How to get a useful review

Send a 3D model, a 2D drawing with critical dimensions and datums, material, quantity, finish, and the inspection or documentation requirements you need to protect.

Technical process reference

Detailed engineering, material and inspection notes.

Use this reference when defining your drawing and RFQ. Final process, tolerance and inspection requirements are confirmed against the actual part.

Engineering question

What must work when the part is real?

Tool Access, Burrs, and Workholding

Typical features include small holes, micro slots, miniature threads, fine grooves, thin walls, small radii, connector interfaces, precision pins, and compact internal passages.

Typical part context

Common components include sensor housings, electrical contacts, precision pins, optical mounts, miniature medical-device parts, micro-fluidic hardware, small fixtures, and electronics interfaces.

Frequently Asked Questions

How small a wall or feature can you hold?

0.05 mm walls are achievable on stainless, titanium, and PEEK with micro-milling or micro-EDM. Below that, we recommend laser or wire EDM depending on geometry.

Feature size

Miniature features, thin walls, and small radii

Tooling

Short rigid tools with controlled cutting conditions

Inspection

Optical, microscope, pin gauges, or specialized probes

Typical use

Sensor housings, medical micro parts, optical and electronics interfaces

What tolerances can you hold on micro features?

±0.005 mm on critical features is realistic for production. ±0.0025 mm is achievable with CMM-verified process. For true gauge-grade features, we add micro-grinding or lapping.

Micro Machining Services

A source-aware reference guide to miniature features, tool access, burr control, inspection planning, and material-aware micro machining.

Primary concern Identify the smallest critical features, required edge condition, surface finish, allowable burr, measurement datum, and any part areas that cannot be touched or clamped. Avoid assuming that all small details are automatically manufacturable.

Validation lens Inspection must suit the size of the feature and may require optical methods, microscopes, pin gauges, specialized probes, or functional checks. The acceptance criteria should be stated in a measurable form.

This page uses a design-review opening so the service reads like an engineering brief rather than a repeated product brochure.

What is the part proving?

Micro machining can create functional metal or plastic components with detailed features while retaining the material properties needed for the final application.

Design question

Review before machining

Which feature controls function?

Identify the smallest critical features, required edge condition, surface finish, allowable burr, measurement datum, and any part areas that cannot be touched or clamped. Avoid assuming that all small details are automatically manufacturable.

What is a successful output?

Inspection must suit the size of the feature and may require optical methods, microscopes, pin gauges, specialized probes, or functional checks. The acceptance criteria should be stated in a measurable form.

Material decision

Materials can include aluminum, stainless steel, brass, copper alloys, titanium, engineering plastics, and specialty metals. Chip behavior, burr formation, thermal movement, and workholding response are especially important at small scale.

Design signal: Make critical datums, small or delicate features, and finish-sensitive areas explicit. They should drive the process, not appear as a late exception.

Microscale Inspection and Part Protection

The process starts with a model and drawing review, then selects stable workholding, short tools, controlled cutting conditions, deburring approach, and inspection method. Machining often proceeds from more rigid datum features to delicate details so that the part remains supported as long as possible.

When another route may be better

Choose micro machining when the final material and precision features matter. Alternative processes may be considered for geometries that are better formed, etched, molded, or additively manufactured.

RFQ check: Include the job's true objective: fit check, material test, production release, pilot quantity, inspection record, or a combination of these.

Materials We Machine

  • Stainless steels – 303, 304, 316L, 17-4 PH, 420, 440C for micro-medical and micro-fluidic parts.
  • Titanium alloys – Grade 2, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V), Grade 5 ELI for implants and surgical instruments.
  • Hardened tool and die steels – D2, M2, SKD11 up to 62 HRC (typically via micro-EDM).
  • Aluminum alloys – 6061, 7075, 2024 for micro-optics and electronics housings.
  • Copper and brass – C110, C101, C360 for electrical contact features and thermal parts.
  • Beryllium copper (C17200) – for spring contacts and instrument components.
  • Engineering plastics – PEEK, Torlon, Vespel, Delrin, PEI (Ultem), PPSU, medical-grade polycarbonate.
  • PTFE and other fluoropolymers – for fluidic and chemical-resistance micro parts.
  • Technical ceramics and glass – alumina, zirconia, fused silica (via micro-grinding / laser).
  • Carbide and graphite preforms – micro-EDM shaping for cutting tools and EDM electrodes.

What is the smallest hole you can machine?

0.1 mm with micro drills, 0.05 mm with micro-EDM, and 0.025 mm or smaller with femtosecond or UV laser. We choose the process based on material, depth, and tolerance.

Can you do micro-EDM and laser cutting in-house?

Yes. We use micro-EDM for hardened steel and carbide, and femtosecond / UV laser for ultra-fine features, ceramics, and selected polymers. The right process is selected based on the geometry, material, and tolerance.

Do you handle medical-grade materials and documentation?

Yes. We work with medical-grade stainless, titanium (Grade 5 ELI), PEEK, and PPSU. Material traceability, certificates of conformance, and biocompatibility-related documentation are available on request.

How to Get a Quote

Send your 3D CAD file (STEP, IGES, X_T, or native), 2D drawing with GD&T, material grade, lot size, target tolerances, surface finish, and any coating or post-process requirements. For very small features, include a microscope image or a sample part if available. We return a DFM review on process selection (micro-mill vs. EDM vs. laser), a lead time for prototype and production, and a unit price that includes material, machining, inspection, and finishing.

Process Flow & Manufacturing Sequence

Micro-machining is the controlled application of precision cutting, micro-EDM, and laser micro-processing to features that are typically smaller than 1 mm. The sequence below describes the typical route for a miniature metal or plastic part with multiple small features.

  1. Feature review and process mapping – Each micro feature (small hole, slot, wall, or corner) is mapped to a process (micro-milling, micro-drilling, micro-EDM, or laser). The smallest tool, the achievable tolerance, and the inspection method are confirmed before quoting.
  2. Material selection and stock prep – Pre-sized blanks or short bar stock are used to keep the part rigid. Stress-relieved or annealed material is preferred for plastic-prone alloys (e.g. titanium, 17-4 PH) to limit burr and distortion.
  3. Substrate cleaning and fixturing – Aqueous clean and dry before fixture loading. Micro parts are commonly fixtured in a custom ground soft-jaw nest, vacuum chuck, or wax/polymer mount.
  4. Machine selection – High-resolution 3-axis / 5-axis precision platform with linear scales, thermal compensation, and a vibration-isolated foundation. Spindles selected for the rpm range required by the smallest tool.
  5. Tool selection and verification – Micro end mills (50–200 —m), micro drills (50–500 —m), or custom single-point cutters. Tool runout checked at the holder, often with a tool presetter or laser inspection.
  6. Rough micro-machining – Trochoidal or adaptive strategies with low radial engagement; chip thinning is monitored, and chip evacuation is critical to avoid recutting.
  7. Semi-finish micro-machining – Light radial passes bring features within 5–10 —m of target, leaving controlled stock for finishing.
  8. Finish micro-machining – Single-pass finishing at low feed, sharp tool, light cut. Surface roughness typically 0.2–0.4 —m Ra on metal, 0.4–0.8 —m on plastic.
  9. Micro-EDM (when required) – Wire EDM for through-slots, micro holes, and small corner radii. Sinker EDM for micro cavities and sharp internal corners in hardened steel or carbide.
  10. Laser micro-processing (when required) – Femtosecond or UV laser for sub-25 —m features, micro holes, or polymer ablation. Used where mechanical access is impossible.
  11. Deburr and edge conditioning – Tumble with fine media, electrochemical deburr, or hand-deburr under microscope. Aggressive mechanical deburr is avoided because it can chip micro walls.
  12. Cleaning and surface prep – Multi-stage aqueous or semi-aqueous clean. Micro-fluidic parts may require ultrasonic cleaning and DI rinse.
  13. Surface finishing – Electropolish for stainless steel micro parts, micro-passivation, anodize, or parylene coating depending on the application.
  14. Inspection – Optical / video measurement system, scanning electron microscope (SEM) for sub-10 —m features, white-light interferometer for surface finish, and pin gauges for slot/hole size.
  15. Marking, packaging, and release – Laser marking on a designated area; clean-room bagging for medical / semiconductor parts; full documentation released with shipment.

Material Property Reference

Reference property values for materials commonly run as micro-machined parts. Density is in g/cm?. Machinability references AISI 1212 at 100%; lower values typically mean more rigid setups, micro-tooling wear, and burr-management attention.

Material

Density (g/cm?)

Tensile Strength (MPa)

Yield Strength (MPa)

Hardness

Machinability Rating (%)

Stainless 304 (annealed)

8.00

620

290

180 HB

45

Stainless 316L (annealed)

8.00

560

290

170 HB

40

Stainless 17-4 PH (H900)

7.78

1380

1280

420 HB

40

Stainless 440C (HRC 58)

7.65

1750

1650

580 HV

30 (EDM preferred)

Titanium Grade 2

4.51

345

275

200 HB

40

Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)

4.43

950

880

335 HB

22

Titanium Grade 5 ELI

4.43

860

795

320 HB

24

Aluminum 6061-T6

2.70

310

276

95 HB

180

Aluminum 7075-T6

2.81

572

503

150 HB

170

Copper C110 (ETP)

8.94

220

70

50 HB

20

Beryllium copper C17200 (aged)

8.36

1310

1140

350 HB

20

Tool steel D2 (Q&T 60 HRC)

7.70

1860

1650

620 HV

25 (EDM)

PEEK (unfilled)

1.30

100

—

M99 (Rockwell)

— (sharp tooling)

PEEK (30% carbon fiber)

1.40

240

—

M100 (Rockwell)

— (abrasive)

Cemented tungsten carbide (10% Co)

14.5

1500

—

1500 HV

— (EDM / grind)

Cost Drivers & Lead Time Factors

Micro-machining cost and lead time depend on the smallest feature, the inspection method, and the part quantity. A single 0.05 mm micro hole can take longer than several millimeters of conventional drilling. The table below summarizes realistic timelines.

Scenario

Quantity

Typical Lead Time

Primary Cost Drivers

Stainless micro-fluidic manifold prototype

1–3 off

2–3 weeks

Custom tooling, micro-EDM prep, microscope inspection

Titanium surgical instrument blanks

5–20 off

3–4 weeks

Material, low MRR, electropolish, FDA traceability

Aluminum sensor housing, ±0.0125 mm

20–100 off

2–3 weeks

Setup, anodize mask, optical inspection

PEEK micro-fluidic chip

5–25 off

2–3 weeks

Tool wear on abrasive plastic, microscopy inspection

Carbide cutting tool insert, micro-EDM

50–500 off

3–5 weeks

Wire EDM time, electrode cost, breakage allowance

Stainless 316L medical implant, ISO 13485

10–50 off

4–6 weeks

Validated process, clean packaging, full certs

Beryllium copper spring contact, laser cut

1,000–10,000 off

3–4 weeks

Tooling setup, fixturing for batch, plating

Sub-25 —m laser features on polymer

any

+1–2 weeks vs standard

Femtosecond / UV laser, optical profile metrology

Common Defects & Prevention

Defect

Cause

Prevention

Micro-tool breakage

Excessive tool overhang, chip packing, wrong cutting parameters, runout at the spindle, material inclusions

Use balanced toolholders (shrink-fit or hydraulic), set max-engagement strategies, run vibration-damped spindles, document tool-life and replace proactively

Burr on micro walls, holes, and slots

Dull tool, exit-side tear, no chamfer, aggressive material

Sharp polished micro tools, ramp-on entry, light finishing pass, controlled deburr (electrochemical or fine-media tumble)

Micro-hole taper or bell-mouthing

Drill wander, runout, chip evacuation problem, drill geometry not matched to material

Peck-drill cycle, pre-spot with EDM, use guided micro drills, run at proper rpm for the diameter

Inconsistent feature size lot-to-lot

Tool wear, fixturing repeatability, stock hardness variation, thermal drift in machine

Track tool wear on pilot parts, use a calibrated fixture with datum pins, control shop temperature ±1 —–

Heat-affected zone (HAZ) on laser-cut edges

Wrong pulse duration or power, single-pass cut on thick section, no gas assist

Use femtosecond or UV laser for low HAZ, multi-pass with optimized parameters, add assist gas if burr-free edge is required

Chip re-cutting and recast layer (EDM)

Insufficient flush, wrong pulse settings, deep cavity without electrode drop, broken wire

Optimize flush nozzles, multi-cut strategy with skim passes, monitor wire condition, control recast to <5 —m for medical parts

Part deflection under cutting force

Thin walls, weak fixture, heavy cut, wrong tool geometry

Use balanced cuts, light finishing, back-side support during roughing, or design-in sacrificial material

Inspection miss or false accept

Wrong measurement method, inadequate resolution, lighting issue on optical system, no calibration traceable to national standard

Use optical / video measurement with calibrated stage, white-light interferometer for surface, SEM for sub-10 —m, calibrated pin gauges for slot width

Comparison With Related Processes

Aspect

Micro Machining

Alternative

When to Choose

Smallest feature size

0.05 mm wall / 0.02 mm slot on milling; 0.1 mm hole on drilling

Femtosecond laser: 0.005 mm kerf; micro-EDM: 0.03 mm wire diameter

Choose laser/EDM for sub-50 —m features and sharp inside corners; milling for accessible micro features

Hard-material capacity

Up to 60 HRC with micro-EDM; milling limited to ~58 HRC

Wire EDM: any conductive material regardless of hardness

Choose EDM for carbide or hardened micro features; micro-milling for softer alloys

Throughput

Slower per feature; cycle times scale with tool changes and inspection

MIM / micro-MIM: very high volume once tooling is cut

Choose MIM for 50k+ parts with stable geometry; machining for low-to-medium volume and rapid iteration

Surface integrity on metal

Compressive residual stress possible; burr-free with sharp tools

EDM: recast layer, possible micro-cracks; laser: HAZ if not femtosecond

Choose micro-machining for fatigue-loaded medical or aerospace micro features

Material flexibility

Wide range: stainless, titanium, aluminum, plastic, copper, brass

Lithium disulfide / other exotic 2D materials, ultra-thin films

Choose micro-machining for bulk metallic and plastic micro parts; laser for exotic 2D materials

Packaging, Shipping & Documentation

Micro parts are usually small, expensive, and easy to damage. Packaging isolates them from contact, ESD, and contamination, with documentation scaled to the regulatory scope.

  • Anti-static packaging – Static-shielding bags and pink anti-stat foam for any electronic or semiconductor micro parts.
  • Clean-room bagging – ISO 7 / ISO 8 clean-room bags heat-sealed for medical implants and semiconductor micro parts.
  • Custom machined tray – CNC-machined plastic or aluminum tray with cavities per part, used for high-value medical and aerospace parts.
  • Glass vial / tube – For small cylindrical micro parts, pins, and contacts.
  • Outer carton – Double-wall corrugated with foam-in-place, custom inserts, or foam-in-bag for vibration isolation.
  • Labeling – Per-piece label when serialized; outer carton marked with part number, lot, and revision.
  • Shipping options – Hand-carry for medical spares, expedited air for short lead times, standard freight for production lots.
  • Standard documents – Certificate of Conformance (C of C) keyed to part number and revision.
  • Material certificate – MTC or 3.1 / 3.2 inspection certificate per EN 10204.
  • Surface-finish certificate – When electropolish, passivation, or plating is in scope.
  • First-article report – AS9102 / ISIR with full layout and optical / CMM / SEM images.
  • Traceability – Heat number, lot, and machine logs retained for the contracted retention period.

Miniature Features and Their Failure Modes

Micro machining applies precision manufacturing methods to parts or features that are small enough for tool size, rigidity, burr formation, surface condition, and inspection access to dominate the plan. The objective is to make the miniature feature functional and measurable, not simply to scale down a conventional machining route.

Micro-machining work focuses on miniature features, short tools, and inspection that suits the size of the part.

Key Process Parameters

Parameter

Typical Value

Min feature size

0.05 mm wall / 0.02 mm slot on micro-milling; 0.1 mm diameter holes standard, down to 0.05 mm with micro-EDM

Min hole diameter

0.1 mm with micro drills, 0.05 mm with micro-EDM, 0.025 mm with femto/UV laser

Dimensional tolerance

±0.0125 mm standard, ±0.005 mm precision, ±0.0025 mm ultra-precision

Positional accuracy

±0.005 mm true position on critical micro features

Surface finish Ra

0.2 —m to 0.8 —m as-machined; 0.05 —m to 0.2 —m after electropolish or micro-finishing

Max part envelope

Up to 200 mm — 200 mm — 100 mm on desktop-precision platforms; smaller preferred for stiffness and accuracy

Min corner radius

0.05 mm with 100 —m end mills; 0.01 mm achievable with micro-EDM

Min slot width

0.05 mm (slitting saw or wire EDM); 0.02 mm with femtosecond laser

Batch range

1 prototype to 10,000+ pieces (micro-precision production)

Standard lead time

7–15 days for prototype, 3–5 weeks for production

Accepted file formats

STEP, IGES, X_T, SolidWorks native, CATIA, DWG/DXF, PDF drawing

Typical machines

Precise small-format CNC (Haas Mini Mill, Datron Neo, R?ders RXP), micro-EDM (Sodick, Charmilles), femtosecond / UV laser workstations, high-resolution 3-axis to 5-axis precision platforms

Standard Tolerances & Achievable Precision

Micro-machining combines precision machine tools, high-resolution motion systems, and specialized processes like micro-EDM and laser ablation. The numbers below are realistic production values, not theoretical limits.

  • ±0.025 mm general micro-machining tolerance (ISO 2768-m default).
  • ±0.0125 mm tight tolerance on most features with tool-compensated finishing.
  • ±0.005 mm precision on critical micro features and reference features.
  • ±0.0025 mm ultra-precision on gauge and reference features with CMM verification.
  • ±0.001 mm achievable on selected features with micro-grinding or lapping.
  • True position 0.005 mm on small holes and slots.
  • Surface finish 0.2 —m to 0.8 —m Ra as-machined; 0.05 —m to 0.1 —m Ra after electropolish or micro-finishing.

Surface Finish Options

  • As-machined – 0.4 —m to 0.8 —m Ra on stainless and titanium; finer on aluminum and brass.
  • Micro-bead blast (fine glass bead) – uniform matte surface, no dimensional change on critical features.
  • Electropolish – ASTM B912 on stainless steel to 0.1 —m to 0.2 —m Ra and improved corrosion resistance.
  • Passivation – ASTM A967 / A380 after micro-machining.
  • Anodize (Type II / Type III) – on aluminum micro-housings, with masking of precision features.
  • Electroless nickel (low-phosphorus / mid-phosphorus) – uniform deposit on micro features; controlled thickness.
  • Hard chrome – on pre-machined parts with controlled final grind.
  • Parylene C / N coating – thin conformal coating for medical and electronics micro parts.
  • Black oxide and manganese phosphate – on steel micro components.
  • Laser marking – fine ID marks, lot numbers, and scale markings on micro faces and shoulders.
  • Polishing and lapping – for optical and sealing faces.

Quality Control & Inspection

Inspection at this scale is specialized. We use high-magnification metrology and micro-feature tooling to verify each part.

  • Toolmaker's microscope / digital measuring microscope – for small features down to 0.01 mm.
  • CMM with micro-probes and scanning probes – Zeiss, Hexagon, and Renishaw for GD&T and datum alignment.
  • Video measuring system (VMS) – non-contact 2D and 3D measurement for small parts.
  • Optical profiler / white-light interferometer – for surface finish and step-height on micro features.
  • Surface roughness tester – Mitutoyo SJ-series or Mahr for low-Ra verification.
  • Micro-hardness tester – Vickers or Knoop on micro-indents and thin features.
  • Pin gages and micro-bore gauges – for hole-size and feature verification.
  • First-article inspection (FAIR / AS9102 or PPAP) – documented with CMM PDF and microscope captures.
  • In-process checks – periodic dimensional verification during production runs.

Design Considerations (DFM Tips)

  • Match feature size to process – sub-0.1 mm features usually need micro-EDM or laser rather than conventional micro-milling.
  • Keep wall thickness — 0.05 mm where possible – thinner walls are fragile in handling, fixturing, and inspection.
  • Use consistent wall thickness – reduces distortion in heat-treat-prone alloys like 17-4 PH and titanium.
  • Specify tight tolerances only on functional features – micro tolerances are costly and time-consuming; limit them to features that drive fit or function.
  • Avoid deep micro-cavities – 3:1 depth-to-width is a safe rule; deeper cavities may need EDM or laser.
  • Add fillets at internal corners – 0.05 mm minimum reduces stress and allows cutter access.
  • Provide datum and clamping references – micro parts need a stable reference for both machining and inspection.
  • Consider laser or micro-EDM for non-standard features – sharp corners, micro-slots, and ultra-fine holes are often better done with these processes.
  • Specify surface finish per feature – a sealing face, a sliding face, and a cosmetic face should be called out separately.
  • Plan post-machining processes – electropolish, passivation, and coating can change dimension and finish; design for stock accordingly.

Industry Standards & Certifications

  • ISO 9001:2015 – QMS baseline for any job shop running micro features.
  • AS9100D – Required for aerospace micro-fluidic, sensor, and instrumentation parts.
  • ISO 13485:2016 – Required for medical implants, surgical instruments, and micro-fluidic diagnostic parts.
  • IATF 16949 – Used by automotive sensor and connector manufacturers.
  • RoHS & REACH – Required for European electronics, consumer, and medical supply chains.
  • ITAR – Required for defense and military micro assemblies and sensors.
  • ISO 2768-1 / ISO 2768-2 – General tolerance reference for un-toleranced micro features.
  • ASME Y14.5-2018 – GD&T applied to micro features, including position, profile, and runout.
  • ISO 5459 – Datum reference for inspection of micro features.
  • SAE AS9102 – First-article inspection report for aerospace micro parts.
  • ISO 10360 – CMM acceptance; for parts small enough that CMM is not appropriate, optical systems calibrated to VDI / VDE 2617 apply.
  • ISO 14644-1 – Cleanroom classification for medical and semiconductor micro parts.
  • ASTM E2862 – Standard practice for measurement of surface roughness on micro parts using optical profilers.

Related Capabilities & Cross-Services

Micro-machining is often combined with finishing and inspection that match the size of the part. The capabilities below pair naturally with micro-machined parts on the same PO.

  • Micro-EDM (wire and sinker) – Sharp internal corners, deep narrow slots, carbide features.
  • Femtosecond / UV laser micro-machining – Sub-25 —m features, polymer ablation, ceramic and glass drilling.
  • Micro-milling and micro-drilling – General micro features on metal and plastic with rigid high-resolution spindles.
  • Swiss-type turning – Small-diameter, long-aspect-ratio features that pair with face-machined micro features.
  • Electropolish and passivation – Surface finish and corrosion resistance on stainless micro parts.
  • Micro anodizing (Type I / Type II / Type III) – Hard anodize on aluminum micro features where wear or insulation is required.
  • Parylene coating – Conformal insulation and biocompatibility layer on medical micro parts.
  • Medical-grade cleaning – Ultrasonic, DI rinse, and clean-room packaging for implants and diagnostics.
  • Heat treatment – Vacuum or atmosphere-controlled heat treat for titanium and 17-4 PH micro parts.
  • Plating (gold, silver, electroless nickel) – Functional coatings for contact resistance or solderability on micro features.
  • Optical / video / SEM / white-light interferometer inspection – Multi-method metrology matched to feature size.
  • CMM and laser scanning – For sub-millimeter features that still need 3D data.
  • DFM and tolerance-stack-up review – Engineering feedback on the print before production to avoid impossible micro features.
  • Sensor housings
  • Precision pins and contacts
  • Optical mounts
  • Micro-fluidic hardware
  • Electronics interfaces

When Micro Machining is the Right Choice

Applications include medical devices, electronics, optics, instrumentation, aerospace sensors, miniature automation, and research or prototype development.

Industries & Applications

  • Medical devices – minimally invasive surgical instruments, micro-implants, drug-delivery components, micro-endoscope parts.
  • Micro-fluidics and lab-on-chip – channel plates, manifold blocks, micro-connector bodies, dispenser components.
  • Electronics and semiconductors – probe pins, test sockets, lead frames, micro-connector shells, wafer-handling components.
  • Optics and photonics – micro-lens holders, fiber-optic ferrules, kinematic mounts, micro-mirror bodies.
  • Aerospace and defense – micro-sensor housings, guidance-system components, micro-actuator parts.
  • Robotics and micro-mechatronics – micro-grippers, watch and instrument components, micro-encoder disks.
  • Analytical and scientific instruments – chromatography fittings, mass-spectrometer components, sample-handling parts.

Quality plan

Inspection must suit the size of the feature and may require optical methods, microscopes, pin gauges, specialized probes, or functional checks. The acceptance criteria should be stated in a measurable form.

After the machining operation

Protect miniature parts from damage and contamination. Post-processing, marking, and packaging should be planned so they do not deform or obscure delicate geometry.

Release item

Purpose

Controlled model and drawing

Makes the test or production intent traceable.

Acceptance method

Confirms that a critical feature can be measured in the way the design expects.

Learning loop

Captures changes needed before the next prototype, build, or released run.

Is micro-machining expensive for prototypes?

Micro-machining is more expensive per part than conventional CNC because of small-diameter tooling, slower feeds, and specialized inspection. For prototypes, the cost is usually acceptable because there's no tooling charge and a single setup can deliver the part.

—

Related services

Complementary manufacturing routes

Tight-Tolerance Machining

Precision-machined components whose fit, motion, or sealing depends on a focused set of functional tolerances rather than blanket tight dimensions across the whole part.

View service ↗

Prototype Machining

Low-volume CNC prototype parts in production-relevant materials for design validation, fit checks, functional testing, and pre-production iteration.

View service ↗

Start with a focused review

Have a stable part to benchmark?

Send the drawing, target quantity and the requirement you need to protect. We will help you determine whether this part is suitable for a cost-down or second-source programme.

Request a manufacturing cost review ↗