Tutti i serviziCustom Machining

Assembled subassembly on the assembly bench

Procurement fit

When this manufacturing route is the right choice

Assembly Components

Best for manufacturing programmes with controlled revisions, materials, assembly sequence, interfaces or repeat-delivery requirements—not a standalone part quote.

When to consider another route

Unclear BOMs, interfaces, acceptance criteria, substitutions or assembly validation should be resolved in engineering review first.

Assembled subassembly on the assembly bench

Manufacturing brief

Technical inputs that should be defined before production

Key parameters

BOM
Bill of materials with part revisions and bought-in items
Joining
Fasteners, inserts, adhesives, or other joining methods
Sequence
Defined build order, orientation, and torque requirements
Verification
Inspection points, trial build, and final visual check

Typical parts & applications

  • Machined housings with fasteners
  • Fixture modules and mechanical subassemblies
  • Enclosures and brackets with hardware
  • Sensor mounts and production kits
  • Subassemblies delivered kitted or assembled

Engineering review

What to confirm before quotation

  1. 01Confirm drawing/BOM revisions, interfaces and customer-supplied scope.
  2. 02Define assembly sequence, orientation, fastening and functional verification.
  3. 03Confirm labelling, packaging, kitting and repeat-release requirements.
Assembled subassembly on the assembly bench

Qualification & supply

A controlled route from drawing to repeat production

  1. 01Confirm drawing revision, material, quantity and critical requirements.
  2. 02Review manufacturability, process route and inspection method.
  3. 03Make and validate a first article against the agreed scope.
  4. 04Release approved parts into repeat production, inspection and shipment planning.

RFQ checklist

How to get a useful review

Send a 3D model, a 2D drawing with critical dimensions and datums, material, quantity, finish, and the inspection or documentation requirements you need to protect.

Riferimento tecnico di processo

Note dettagliate su ingegneria, materiale e controllo.

Usa questo riferimento quando definisci il disegno e la richiesta di offerta (RFQ). Processo finale, tolleranze e requisiti di controllo vengono confermati sul componente reale.

Contesto parte / assemblaggio

Important inputs include an assembly model, BOM, torque or fastening requirements, insert and thread details, adhesives or joining method, test requirements, labels, kitting, and packaging. Typical assemblies include machined housings with fasteners, fixture modules, enclosures, mechanical subassemblies, brackets with hardware, sensor mounts, and production kits.

Domande frequenti

Can the assembly program include documentation for the customer?

Yes. Work instructions, torque logs, FAI, photo records, and signed travelers are available on request. Customer-specific formats can be matched where the program calls for it.

Confronto con processi correlati

An assembly can be sourced from a contract assembler, built in-house at the customer, or shipped as a kit. The table below compares the assembly program to the alternatives most often considered.

Aspetto

Assembly Program

Customer In-House Build

Kit-Only Supply

Build location

Supplier bench, controlled traveler

Customer's own line or cell

Customer's own line, supplier kits parts

Capital for the customer

None for the assembly cell

Bench space, tools, fixtures, and labor

Bench space, tools, and labor

Documentazione

Work instruction, FAI, traveler, photos

Registrazioni interne

Packing list and labels per kit

Sourcing burden

Supplier sources or kitting per BOM

Customer buys hardware and parts

Supplier sources parts and hardware

Scalability

Supplier can flex with the schedule

Limited to internal capacity

Scales with kitting, not build

When to choose assembly program

Multi-part build, controlled BOM, repeat releases

Core internal process; capital in place

Build must be in customer's own cell

BOM

Bill of materials with part revisions and bought-in items

Joining

Fasteners, inserts, adhesives, or other joining methods

Sequence

Defined build order, orientation, and torque requirements

Verification

Inspection points, trial build, and final visual check

Tolleranze standard e precisione raggiungibile

Assembly tolerance depends on the parts in the stack and the joining method. The list below is the working range; the actual stack is reviewed against the customer drawing.

  • Per-part tolerance: ±0.05 mm to ±0.1 mm standard on machined features
  • Subassembly feature tolerance: ±0.1 mm to ±0.2 mm typical after fastener stack-up
  • Press-fit tolerance: H7/g6 or H7/p6 on locating features, per the part drawing
  • Threaded joint tolerance: per the fastener class (e.g. 6g / 6H for metric, 2A / 2B for unified)
  • Flatness and parallelism across an assembly: 0.05 mm to 0.1 mm per 100 mm on request
  • Functional movement verified by trial build, gauge, or test fixture
  • ISO 2768-m used as default on parts without a controlled print

Can bought-in hardware be sourced to specification?

Yes. Fasteners, inserts, bearings, seals, and other bought-in items can be sourced to the customer's brand specification, or supplied by the customer and stored until the build.

Can a subassembly be trial-built before production?

Yes. A trial build is recommended for any new assembly, especially where tolerance stack-up, access, or fit with a mating component is critical. The trial build is documented and used as the reference for the production run.

Imballaggio, spedizione e documentazione

Assembly packaging is matched to the delivery state, the cosmetic requirement, and the customer's receiving process. The list below describes the standard packaging options, the available shipping terms, and the documents that can be released with the shipment.

  • Loose parts — individual bag per part, labeled with part number and quantity, packed in a master carton with foam dividers.
  • Kitted parts — all parts and hardware for one assembly in a single carton, with the BOM and traveler inside; outer label lists the assembly part number and quantity.
  • Fully assembled — assembled unit protected with foam, bubble wrap, or VCI; crated or boxed per the size and weight; orientation marks on the outer package.
  • Identification — outer label with assembly part number, revision, quantity, and ship-to address; serial number on the unit where specified; bar code or QR label on request.
  • Shipping options — parcel, LTL, full truckload, air freight, sea freight, customer-arranged carrier, and EXW / FOB / CIF / DDP terms.
  • Standard documents — packing list, commercial invoice, Certificate of Conformance (C of C), work instruction, signed traveler, torque log, and FAI / dimensional report on request.
  • Supplementary documents — photo record of the build, lot traceability, hardware certifications, and customer-specific formats where the program calls for it.

Input principali

Call out the assembly sequence, orientation-critical features, bought-in components, torque or adhesive requirements, inspection points, and the acceptable condition of cosmetic and functional surfaces.

Punto di controllo

Cosa previene

Revisione e interfacce

Produzione di un'interpretazione obsoleta o incompleta.

Materiale e finitura

Differenze inaspettate di prestazioni, estetiche o di assemblaggio.

Metodo di accettazione

Disaccordo su cosa costituisce una parte o un kit accettabile.

Verify the Assembly, not Only its Components

The route confirms the bill of materials, assembly drawing or work instruction, required hardware, individual part revisions, joining steps, inspection points, labeling, and packing. A trial build can reveal tolerance-stack and access problems before a larger release.

Assembly components deliver matched parts, hardware, and instructions as a reviewable unit.

Qualità e imballaggio

Quality checks can include part identity, quantity, hardware presence, orientation, torque or joint verification where specified, functional movement, and final visual inspection. Use protective packing that preserves surface condition and keeps kits organized. Clearly state whether components are delivered loose, bagged, labeled, kitted, or assembled.

Nota di rilascio: Un disegno controllato, un processo di revisione e criteri di ricezione chiari sono più affidabili che fare affidamento solo su un campione informale o su una costruzione precedente.

Parametri chiave del programma

Assembly components cover the parts, hardware, and joining steps that make up a subassembly or finished unit. The list below describes the parameters most often set at the start of an assembly program.

Parametro

Valore Tipico

Subassembly size

From a few machined parts to multi-station assemblies of 30+ components

Part count per assembly

Quoted per BOM; the assembly is verified against the bill of materials before release

Joining methods

Fasteners, threaded inserts, dowel pins, press fits, adhesives, thread lock, riveting, soldering, brazing

Torque control

Calibrated torque wrench, value and tolerance per the customer specification

Tolleranza dimensionale

Per drawing; ISO 2768-m default on parts without a controlled print

BOM and revision

Customer-controlled BOM with part numbers, revisions, and approved bought-in items

Hardware sourcing

Customer-supplied, nominated brand, or sourced to specification

Tempo di consegna

Quoted per assembly complexity; 2–6 weeks typical for a new build

Build quantity

Single prototype, low-volume production, or scheduled repeat releases

Verification

Trial build, in-process check at defined steps, final visual and functional inspection

Documentazione

Work instruction, torque log, FAI, assembly traveler, and photo record on request

Packaging

Loose parts, bagged and labeled, kitted by assembly, or fully assembled in a crate

Typical Parts in an Assembly

An assembly usually combines custom-machined parts with bought-in hardware. The list below covers the parts most often seen.

  • Machined components — housings, brackets, plates, blocks, shafts, fittings
  • Sheet-metal and welded parts — frames, panels, brackets, guards
  • Turned parts — spacers, standoffs, bushings, threaded bosses
  • Fasteners and hardware — socket-head, hex-head, button-head, set screws, washers, nuts
  • Threaded inserts and studs — pressed-in, heat-set, molded-in, or glued inserts
  • Dowel pins and locating features — straight pins, tapered pins, locating bushings
  • Bearings and bushings — ball, roller, plain, flanged, or custom-cut bushings
  • Seals and O-rings — static and dynamic seals per material and size
  • Electrical and pneumatic items — connectors, cable glands, fittings, tubing, manifolds
  • Labels, nameplates, and marking — serial numbers, part numbers, warning labels, bar codes

What is needed to quote an assembly?

An assembly model or assembly drawing, a bill of materials with part numbers and revisions, the joining methods and torque values, the inspection scope, and the delivery state (loose, kitted, or fully assembled).

Come ottenere un preventivo

Send the assembly model, the assembly drawing, the bill of materials with revisions, the joining methods and torque values, the inspection scope, the delivery state, and the build quantity. The reply includes a DFM review of the assembly, a lead time for first-article and production, and a unit price. Trial build and customer-specific documentation are quoted separately on request.

Flusso del processo e sequenza di produzione

An assembly release is built around the BOM, the work instruction, and the joining plan. The sequence below describes the operations from BOM receipt to packaged shipment, and is the working flow used on every assembly release.

  1. BOM and model intake — receive the assembly model, the assembly drawing, the bill of materials with part numbers and revisions, and any customer-specific work-instruction template; sign NDA where required.
  2. Part readiness check — confirm that every custom part is at the right revision, that bought-in items are sourced or supplied, and that any pre-build sub-step (welding, painting, plating) is closed.
  3. Work instruction and traveler — generate a build traveler from the BOM: build order, tools, torque values, inspection points, labeling step, and packaging step; sign off the WI before the first build.
  4. Tooling and fixture setup — build or stage any assembly fixture, torque wrench, torque controller, press, or test rig; calibrate torque tools to the values in the WI.
  5. Kitting and staging — kit parts and hardware per BOM, label each bag with the part number and quantity, and stage them in build order at the bench.
  6. Sub-step pre-assembly — complete any sub-step (insert pressing, sub-welding, pre-coating on individual parts) before the main build; record the sub-step on the traveler.
  7. Main build — assemble the parts in the documented order, applying torque, thread-lock, retaining compound, or adhesive at the joints defined in the WI; orientation and dowel location checked at each step.
  8. In-process inspection — at each defined checkpoint, verify dimensions, hardware presence, torque marks, orientation, and any safety-critical feature before the build proceeds.
  9. Functional and movement test — where the assembly is movable, run a function or cycle test on the bench or in the cell; record any adjustment or shim value used.
  10. Final inspection — full visual inspection against the cosmetic and identification specification; CMM or gauge check on critical subassembly dimensions; sign the FAI on the first unit of the release.
  11. Labeling, marking, and serialization — apply serial number, part number, revision, warning label, or barcode per the customer specification; record serial range on the traveler.
  12. Packaging and release — bag, kit, or crate the assembly with foam, VCI, or ESD protection as required; pack the inspection documents, traveler, and C of C with the shipment.

Riferimento proprietà materiale

The table below lists typical material properties for the parts most often seen in an assembly program. Values are industry references; the actual material is set by each custom or bought-in part on the BOM.

Materiale

Densità (g/cm³)

Resistenza alla trazione (MPa)

Limite di snervamento (MPa)

Durezza (HB)

Valutazione della lavorabilità (%)

1018 acciaio al carbonio

7.87

440

370

131

70

A36 structural steel

7.85

400–550

250

119–159

70

Acciaio inossidabile 304 / 304L

8.00

515–620

205–310

150–180

45

Acciaio inossidabile 316 / 316L

8.00

515–620

220–310

150–180

45

Alluminio 6061-T6

2.70

310

276

95

180

Alluminio 5052

2.68

210–260

130–193

60–75

200

Ottone C360

8.50

340–470

125–310

80–150

100

Delrin POM-C

1.41

69

65

120 (Rockwell M)

n/d (plastica)

Nylon 6/6

1.14

75–85

45–55

85 (Rockwell R)

n/d (plastica)

PEEK (non caricato)

1.30

100

90

99 (Rockwell M)

n/d (plastica)

Grade 8.8 steel (fastener)

7.85

800

640

250–320

n/a (fastener)

A2-70 stainless (fastener)

8.00

700

450

200–250

n/a (fastener)

Standard e Certificazioni del Settore

  • ISO 9001:2015 — baseline del sistema di gestione della qualità
  • AS9100D — aerospace QMS, applied to aerospace and defense assembly programs
  • ISO 13485:2016 — medical device QMS, applied to medical and laboratory assemblies
  • IATF 16949 — QMS automotive, applicata alla produzione in serie automotive
  • IPC-A-610 — electronic assembly acceptance, applied to assemblies with electronic content
  • IPC/WHMA-A-620 — cable and wire harness assembly, applied where the assembly includes wiring
  • ISO 2768 (medium class) — default general tolerance on parts without a controlled print
  • ASME Y14.5 — GD&T callouts honored on parts that use the standard
  • ISO 5459 — datum system reference for assemblies with complex datums
  • RoHS e REACH — conformità dei materiali per prodotti elettrici e di consumo
  • UL / CSA — safety recognition for assemblies entering listed products, on request

Define Parts, Hardware, and Sequence

Assembly components are machined, molded, printed, purchased, or fabricated items prepared to work together as a subassembly or finished unit. The manufacturing plan must address not only each part's dimensions but also joining method, orientation, hardware, sequence, identification, and final verification.

Surface & Treatment Options

Surface finish is matched to function and to any cosmetic requirement. The list below shows the finishes most often specified on assembled parts.

  • As-machined for non-cosmetic, internal, or hidden features
  • Bead blast or tumble deburr for cosmetic uniformity on visible parts
  • Anodize (Type II or Type III) for aluminum components
  • Powder coat or wet paint for color, branding, or environment protection
  • Electroplating (zinc, nickel, tin, chrome) on individual parts before assembly
  • Passivation on stainless steel parts after machining
  • Black oxide or phosphate on steel parts where specified
  • Anti-seize, thread lock, or retaining compound applied at the joint
  • Galvanizing or zinc-rich primer on parts that will be exposed to the environment
  • Laser marking or silk-screen of part number, revision, or serial number

Controllo qualità e ispezione

Assembly quality is checked at the part, the sub-step, and the final unit. The list below covers what is verified before an assembly is released.

  • First-article inspection of every custom part before it enters the assembly
  • In-process check at defined steps, including orientation and hardware presence
  • Torque verification on every torqued joint, with a log where traceability is required
  • Functional or movement test on the finished assembly
  • Final visual inspection for cosmetic, identification, and labeling requirements
  • CMM or gauge check on critical subassembly dimensions
  • BOM and revision check on every unit, with hardware quantities verified against the parts list
  • Assembly traveler and photo record for repeatability and traceability
  • Packaging inspection to confirm the kit, label, and packing list match the BOM

How is the finished assembly packaged?

Packaging is set at quote time. Common options are loose parts in labeled bags, kitted by assembly in a single box, or fully assembled and crated. ESD, anti-corrosion, and protective packing are added where required.

Difetti comuni e prevenzione

An assembly fails when a part is missing, a joint is wrong, or the build sequence is not followed. The table below lists the most common assembly defects and the prevention step applied during the build.

Difetto

Causa

Prevenzione

Torque drift

Wrench uncalibrated, wrong torque value, or worn joint

Calibrate torque tools on schedule; record value on traveler

Fastener cross-threading

Misaligned start, contaminated threads, wrong fastener

Start by hand; clean threads; verify fastener spec at kitting

Missing component

BOM not checked against the build at every step

Use a traveler that lists every part and sign off each step

Sequence error

Part installed in the wrong order; access lost for later steps

Follow the work instruction; review with the engineer on first build

Orientation error

Asymmetric part installed in the wrong direction

Mark orientation on the part and the traveler; fixture the build

Cosmetic damage in handling

Bench handling without protection on cosmetic faces

Use protective film, gloves, and dedicated bench surface

Wrong revision part

Old stock left in the bin; revision not checked at kitting

First-in-first-out stock; verify revision label at kitting

Adhesive or thread-lock misapplied

Wrong product, wrong cure time, or wrong location

Call out the product and location on the traveler; control cure time

Related Capabilities & Cross-Services

An assembly program often pairs part manufacturing with joining, finishing, and supply support so a unit ships as a controlled, ready-to-install product. The capabilities below are typically combined with an assembly program.

  • CNC machining — production of custom parts in the BOM
  • OEM machining program — revision-controlled, repeat-order supply of the custom parts in the BOM
  • Sheet metal and welding — brackets, frames, panels, and guards for the assembly
  • Surface treatment — plating, anodize, powder coat, wet paint, passivation, black oxide on individual parts before assembly
  • Heat treatment — through-hardening, case-hardening, and stress relief on individual parts
  • Hardware sourcing — fasteners, inserts, bearings, seals, and O-rings to specification or customer brand
  • Sub-welding and soldering — sub-step joining before the main build
  • Functional and in-cell test — cycle test, leak test, electrical test, and movement verification
  • Non-standard automation parts — custom brackets, EOAT, and fixture elements for the customer's own line
  • Reverse engineering — rebuild of legacy or obsolete assemblies for which no controlled drawing exists
  • Machined housings with fasteners
  • Fixture modules and mechanical subassemblies
  • Enclosures and brackets with hardware
  • Sensor mounts and production kits
  • Subassemblies delivered kitted or assembled

Industries & Applications

Assembled components are common wherever a part cannot be supplied as a single piece. The list below shows the industries and assemblies most often supported.

  • Industrial machinery — mechanical subassemblies, gearbox modules, pump and valve assemblies
  • Automation and robotics — end-of-arm tooling, sensor mounts, fixture modules, changeover carts
  • Automotive and off-highway — prototype subassemblies, service kits, retrofit components
  • Aerospace and defense — ground-support equipment, brackets with hardware, tool kits
  • Medical and laboratory — instrument subassemblies, equipment modules, lab fixtures
  • Electronics and semiconductor — chassis subassemblies, panel hardware, sensor packages
  • Energy and power — electrical enclosure hardware, mounting kits, control panel modules
  • General production — kitted parts, replacement kits, branded component packages

How is assembly sequence controlled?

A work instruction or assembly traveler is generated from the model. It lists the build order, the tools, the torque values, the inspection points, and the labeling step. The traveler is followed and signed off at every step.

Cost Drivers & Lead Time Factors

Assembly cost is driven by the number of parts in the BOM, the joining methods, the torque and inspection steps, the documentation level, and any functional or in-cell test. Lead time is driven by part readiness, fixture build, build quantity, and inspection scope. The table below summarizes typical lead times by build type; an exact lead time is quoted against the BOM and the build quantity.

Build Type

Typical Lead Time

Main Driver

Single prototype assembly, all parts in stock

3–7 working days

Work instruction and trial build

New assembly, custom parts in production

2–6 weeks

Part lead time and FAI sign-off

Low-volume build, 10–50 units

2–4 weeks

Build rate and inspection scope

Build with in-cell test or cycle test

3–5 weeks

Test rig availability and customer schedule

Build with full documentation (FAI, torque log, photo)

3–6 weeks

Documentation cycle and approval

Repeat build with stored traveler

5–15 working days

Part availability and bench capacity

Design Considerations (DFM Tips)

  • Build the assembly model and BOM from a single source so revisions stay aligned across parts
  • Mark orientation-critical features on the model and the drawing, not only on the work instruction
  • Use standard fasteners and standard insert sizes where possible to keep the supply list short
  • Specify torque value, tolerance, and method (wrench, controller, or fixture) on the drawing or WI
  • Plan fastener access before locking the geometry so a tool can reach every joint
  • Allow a service loop, gap, or access panel if the assembly will be opened in the field
  • Identify parts that must be replaced during service and supply them in the service kit
  • Keep the BOM revision and the part drawing revision in the same place to avoid mismatch
  • Plan a trial build before the production release for any assembly with more than 10 parts
  • Define how the assembly is delivered: loose, bagged, kitted, or fully assembled, before quoting

Servizi correlati

Percorsi di lavorazione complementari

Lavorazione OEM

Componenti lavorati su misura realizzati secondo la progettazione controllata di un produttore di apparecchiature, con controllo delle revisioni, specifiche del materiale e documentazione per ordini ripetuti collegati attraverso il programma di produzione.

Vedi il servizio ↗

Non-Standard Automation Parts

Custom components for a specific cell, fixture, machine, robot, sensor layout, or handling process where matching the interface, load path, safety envelope, and service approach matters more than using a catalog part.

Vedi il servizio ↗

Lavorazione di Prototipi

Parti prototipo CNC a basso volume in materiali idonei alla produzione per la validazione del progetto, verifiche di accoppiamento, test funzionali e iterazione pre-produzione.

Vedi il servizio ↗

Altro da Custom Machining

Altri servizi in questa categoria

Ingegneria Inversa

Creazione di informazioni tecniche controllate da un componente esistente in modo che uno studio di sostituzione, modifica o compatibilità possa passare da un campione non controllato a un disegno revisionabile e un piano di produzione.

Vedi il servizio ↗

Inizia con un'analisi mirata

Hai un componente consolidato da analizzare come riferimento?

Invia il disegno, la quantità target e il requisito da tutelare. Ti aiuteremo a capire se questo componente è adatto a un programma di riduzione costi o di qualifica di un secondo fornitore.

Richiedi un'analisi dei costi di produzione ↗